Laws › Business, Investment & Tax
Corporate Tax Act
법인세법
This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.
Articles
- CHAPTER I GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Article 1 Purpose
- Article 2 Definition
- Article 3 Taxpayer
- Article 4 Scope of taxable income
- Article 5 Trust income
- Article 6 Business year
- Article 7 Change of business year
- Article 8 Constructive business years
- Article 9 Place of tax payment
- Article 10 Designation of place for tax payment
- Article 11 Alteration of place of tax payment
- Article 12 Jurisdiction of taxation
- CHAPTER II CORPORATE TAX ON INCOME OF DOMESTIC CORPORATION FOR EACH BUSINESS YEAR
- SECTION 1 Tax Base and Calculation Thereof
- Sub-Section 1 Common Provisions
- Article 13 Tax base
- Article 14 Income for each business year
- Sub-Section 2 Calculation of Gross Income
- Article 15 Scope of gross income
- Article 16 Constructive dividends or distributions
- Article 17 Non-inclusion of gains from capital transactions in gross income
- Article 18 Non-inclusion of evaluation profits in gross income
- Article 18-2 Non-inclusion of domestic corporations' dividend income in gross income
- Article 18-3 null
- Article 18-4 Non-inclusion of dividend income of foreign subsidiaries in gross income
- Sub-Section 3 Calculation of Deductible Expenses
- Article 19 Scope of deductible expenses
- Article 19-2 Non-inclusion of bad debts in deductible expenses
- Article 20 Non-inclusion of losses from capital transactions in deductible expenses
- Article 21 Non-inclusion of taxes and public charges in deductible expenses
- Article 21-2 Non-inclusion of punitive damages in deductible expenses
- Article 22 Non-inclusion of losses from evaluation of assets in deductible expenses
- Article 23 Non-inclusion of depreciation costs in deductible expenses
- Article 24 Non-inclusion of donations in deductible expenses
- Article 25 Non-inclusion of business promotion expenses in deductible expenses
- Article 26 Non-inclusion of excessive expenses in deductible expenses
- Article 27 Non-inclusion of non-business expenses in deductible expenses
- Article 27-2 Special cases, including exclusion of expenses incurred in relation to passenger vehicles for business use from deductible expenses
- Article 28 Non-inclusion of interest expenses in deductible expenses
- Sub-Section 4 Inclusion of Reserve Funds and Appropriation Funds in Deductible Expenses
- Article 29 Inclusion of reserve funds for proper purpose business in deductible expenses for non-profit domestic corporation
- Article 30 Inclusion of liability reserve funds in deductible expenses
- Article 31 Inclusion of contingency reserve funds in deductible expenses
- Article 32 Inclusion of surrender value reserve fund in deductible expenses
- Article 33 Inclusion of retirement benefit appropriation funds in deductible expenses
- Article 34 Inclusion of allowances for bad debts in deductible expenses
- Article 35 Inclusion of allowances to redeem claims for indemnity in deductible expenses
- Article 36 Inclusion of value of business assets acquired with national subsidies in deductible expenses
- Article 37 Inclusion of value of business assets acquired with construction charges in deductible expenses
- Article 38 Inclusion of value of assets acquired with insurance marginal profits in deductible expenses
- Article 39 null
- Sub-Section 5 Periods during Which Gross Income and Deductible Expenses Accrue
- Article 40 Business year in which gross income and deductible expenses accrue
- Article 41 Acquisition value of assets
- Article 42 Evaluation of assets and liabilities
- Article 42-2 Non-inclusion in gross income of evaluation marginal profits of inventory assets of domestic corporation that applies K-IFRS
- Article 42-3 Special cases concerning calculation of income for insurance company applying Korean International Financial Reporting Standards
- Article 43 Application of corporate accounting standards and practices
- Sub-Section 6 Special Cases concerning Mergers and Divisions
- Article 44 Taxation on merged corporation upon merger
- Article 44-2 Taxation on surviving corporation upon merger
- Article 44-3 Special provisions concerning taxation on surviving corporation upon qualified merger
- Article 45 Restriction on deduction of losses carried forward upon merger
- Article 46 Taxation on divided corporations upon division
- Article 46-2 Taxation on corporations established through division upon unqualified division
- Article 46-3 Special provisions concerning Taxation on corporation established through division upon qualified division
- Article 46-4 Restriction on deduction of losses carried forward upon division
- Article 46-5 Special provisions concerning taxation on divided corporations surviving division
- Article 47 Special provisions concerning taxation on divided corporation upon split-off
- Article 47-2 Special provisions concerning taxation upon investment in kind
- Article 48 null
- Article 48-2 null
- Article 49 null
- Article 50 Inclusion of amount equivalent to transfer marginal profits of assets due to exchange in deductible expenses
- Article 50-2 Restriction on deduction of losses carried over in case of business acquisition
- Sub-Section 7 Tax Exemptions and Income Deductions
- Article 51 Non-taxable income
- Article 51-2 Income deductions for special purpose companies
- Sub-Section 8 Special Cases concerning Calculation of Amounts of Income
- Article 52 Disaffirmation of calculation by wrongful acts
- Article 53 Special cases concerning calculation of amount of income from transactions with foreign corporations
- Article 53-2 Special cases concerning calculation of tax bases for corporations adopting functional currencies
- Article 53-3 Special cases concerning calculation of tax dases for overseas place of business
- Article 54 Detailed regulations for calculation of amount of income
- SECTION 2 Calculation of Tax
- Article 55 Tax rate
- Article 55-2 Special provisions concerning taxation on capital gains on transfer of land
- Article 56 null
- Article 57 Foreign tax credits
- Article 57-2 Special cases concerning refund of foreign tax credits for income received from indirect investment companies
- Article 58 Tax credits for losses from disasters
- Article 58-2 null
- Article 58-3 Tax credits upon correction of wrongful accounting
- Article 59 Calculation of amount of tax reductions/exemptions or tax credits
- SECTION 3 Reports and Payment
- Article 60 Filing reports on tax bases
- Article 60-2 Submission of certificate of confirmation of compliant filing
- Article 61 Special cases concerning inclusion of reserve funds in deductible expenses
- Article 62 Special cases concerning filing interest income of non-profit domestic corporations
- Article 62-2 Special provisions concerning filing capital gains on transfer of assets by non-profit domestic corporations
- Article 63 Obligation of interim prepayment
- Article 63-2 Calculation of interim tax
- Article 64 Payment
- Article 65 null
- SECTION 4 Determination, Correction, and Collection
- Sub-Section 1 Determination and Correction of Tax Bases
- Article 66 Determination and correction
- Article 67 Disposal of income
- Article 68 Special cases concerning calculation of tax bases and amount by estimation
- Article 69 Determination of occasional imposition
- Article 70 Notification of tax base and tax amount
- Sub-Section 2 Collection and Refund of Tax
- Article 71 Collection and refund
- Article 72 Refund by retroactive deduction of losses for small and medium enterprises
- Article 72-2 null
- Article 73 Withholding on the amount of interest income of domestic corporations
- Article 73-2 Withholding on the amount of interest on interest accruing during the holding period of the bonds
- Article 74 Issuance of withholding receipts
- Article 74-2 Penalty tax on begligence in submitting detailed statement of expenses related to passenger vehicles for business use
- Article 75 Penalty tax on negligence in submitting certificate of confirmation on compliant filing
- Article 75-2 Penalty tax on negligence in submitting detailed statement of shareholders
- Article 75-3 Penalty tax on negligence in recording and keeping account books
- Article 75-4 Penalty tax on negligence in issuing, preparing and keeping donation receipts
- Article 75-5 Penalty tax on negligence in receiving evidentiary documents
- Article 75-6 Penalty tax on negligence in issuing credit cards and cash receipts
- Article 75-7 Penalty tax on negligence in submitting payment statements
- Article 75-8 Penalty tax on negligence in submitting invoice
- Article 75-9 Penalty tax on negligence in submitting statement of retained earnings of specific foreign corporation
- CHAPTER II-2 SPECIAL CASES CONCERNING CORPORATE TAXATION ON INCOME FOR EACH BUSINESS YEAR OF CORPORATE TAXABLE TRUST PROPERTY
- SECTION 1 Common Provisions
- Article 75-10 Application relationship
- Article 75-11 Application of corporate taxation method to trust property
- Article 75-12 Establishment, dissolution of corporate taxable trust property
- Article 75-13 Application to corporate taxable trust property with co-trustees
- SECTION 2 Tax Base and Computation Thereof
- Article 75-14 Income deduction for corporate taxable trust property
- Article 75-15 Merger and division of trusts
- Article 75-16 Calculation of income of corporate taxable trust property
- SECTION 3 Report, Payment and Collection
- Article 75-17 Reporting and payment of corporate taxable trust property
- Article 75-18 Withholding taxes on corporate taxable trust property
- Article 76 null
- Article 76-2 null
- Article 76-3 null
- Article 76-4 null
- Article 76-5 null
- Article 76-6 null
- Article 76-7 null
- CHAPTER II-3 CORPORATE TAX ON INCOME OF EACH CONSOLIDATED BUSINESS YEAR
- SECTION 1 Common Provisions
- Article 76-8 Application of consolidated tax return system
- Article 76-9 Revocation of approval for applying consolidated tax return system
- Article 76-10 Abandonment of consolidated tax return system
- Article 76-11 Addition of consolidated subsidiary corporations
- Article 76-12 Exclusion of consolidated subsidiary corporations
- SECTION 2 Tax Base and Computation Thereof
- Article 76-13 Consolidated tax base
- Article 76-14 Income for each consolidated business year
- SECTION 3 Computation of Amount of Tax
- Article 76-15 Calculated consolidation tax amount
- Article 76-16 Tax reductions or exemptions and tax credits of consolidated corporations
- SECTION 4 Tax Return and Payment
- Article 76-17 Filing reports on consolidated tax base
- Article 76-18 Consolidated interim prepayment
- Article 76-19 Payment and settlement of consolidated corporate Tax
- SECTION 5 Determination, Correction, and Collection
- Article 76-20 Determination, correction, and collection of consolidated corporate Tax
- Article 76-21 Additional tax of consolidated corporations
- Article 76-22 Application of regulations related to small and medium enterprises to consolidated corporations
- CHAPTER III CORPORATE TAX ON LIQUIDATION INCOME OF DOMESTIC CORPORATIONS
- SECTION 1 Tax Base and Calculation Thereof
- Article 77 Tax base
- Article 78 Special provisions on taxation on liquidation income accruing from restructuring of corporation
- Article 79 Calculation of liquidation income accruing from dissolution
- Article 80 null
- Article 81 null
- Article 82 Detailed rules for calculation of amount of liquidation income
- SECTION 2 Calculation of Tax
- Article 83 Tax rate
- SECTION 3 Reports and Payment
- Article 84 Final reports
- Article 85 Interim reports
- Article 86 Payment
- SECTION 4 Determination, Correction, and Collection
- Article 87 Determination and correction
- Article 88 Notification of tax base and tax amount
- Article 89 Collection
- Article 90 Exclusion from application of additional taxes for delayed payment? to liquidation income
- CHAPTER IV CORPORATE TAX ON INCOME OF FOREIGN CORPORATIONS FOR EACH BUSINESS YEAR
- SECTION 1 Common Provisions on Taxation of Foreign Corporations
- Article 91 Tax base
- Article 92 Calculation of amount of domestic source income
- Article 93 Domestic source income of foreign corporations
- Article 93-2 Special case concerning real beneficiary for foreign investment scheme
- Article 93-3 Special cases concerning taxation on interest and capital gains on state bonds of foreign corporations
- Article 94 Domestic place of business of foreign corporation
- Article 94-2 Submission of data on liaison offices of foreign corporations
- SECTION 2 Calculation of Tax
- Article 95 Tax rate
- Article 95-2 Special cases concerning taxation on capital gains on transfer of land, etc. by foreign corporation
- Article 96 Special provisions on taxation on domestic place of business of foreign corporation
- SECTION 3 Reports, Payments, Settlements, Corrections, and Collection
- Article 97 Report, payment, determination, correction, and collection
- Article 98 Special cases concerning withholding or collection from foreign corporations
- Article 98-2 Special cases concerning reports on, payment of capital gains on transfer of securities by foreign corporation
- Article 98-3 Special cases concerning withholding from bonds, etc. subject to withholding tax of foreign corporations
- Article 98-4 Applying for non-taxation or tax exemption for foreign corporations under tax treaties
- Article 98-5 Special case concerning withholding procedures for foreign corporations in specific places
- Article 98-6 Special cases concerning withholding procedures to apply restrictive tax rates under tax treaties to foreign corporations
- Article 98-7 Special cases concerning application of tax rates to interest, dividends and royalties
- Article 98-8 Special cases concerning withholding tax on domestic source income received through foreigner consolidated account
- Article 99 Special cases concerning reports on and payment of corporate tax on domestic source income of foreign corporation from personal services
- CHAPTER V Deleted.
- SECTION 1 Deleted.
- Article 100 null
- SECTION 2 Deleted.
- Article 101 null
- SECTION 3 Deleted.
- Article 102 null
- Article 103 null
- Article 104 null
- SECTION 4 Deleted
- Article 105 null
- Article 106 null
- Article 107 null
- Article 108 null
- CHAPTER VI SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS
- Article 109 Reports on incorporation or establishment of corporation
- Article 109-2 Report on change of trustee of corporate taxable trust property
- Article 110 Reports on start of profit-making business by non-profit corporation
- Article 111 Business registrations
- Article 112 Keeping account books and making an entry in books
- Article 112-2 Obligation to prepare and keep detailed statements of donation receipts issued
- Article 113 Separate accounting
- Article 114 null
- Article 115 null
- Article 116 Receipt and keeping of evidentiary documents of expenditures
- Article 117 Obligation to become credit card merchants and to issue credit card sales slips
- Article 117-2 Obligation to become cash receipt merchants and to issue cash receipts
- Article 118 Preparation and keeping of stockholder register
- Article 119 Submission of detailed statement of changes in stocks
- Article 120 Obligation to file payment statements
- Article 120-2 Special cases concerning obligation to file payment statements on domestic source income of foreign corporations
- Article 120-3 Submission of aggregate tax invoices for individual suppliers
- Article 120-4 Submission of virtual asset transaction details
- Article 121 Preparation and issuance of invoices
- Article 121-2 Purchaser-issued invoice
- Article 121-3 null
- Article 121-4 null
- Article 122 Inquiry and inspection
- Article 122-2 Request for computerized registration data
- CHAPTER VII PENTALTY PROVISIONS
- Article 123 null
- Article 124 Administrative fines for non-compliance with order