Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › CHAPTER I GENERAL PROVISIONS

Corporate Tax Act — Article 11 (Alteration of place of tax payment)

법인세법 제11조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a corporation's place of tax payment is altered, the corporation shall report such fact to the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the new place of tax payment within 15 days from the date of the alteration, as prescribed by Presidential Decree. In such cases, where a corporation of which the place of tax payment has been altered has reported the alteration under Article 8 of the Value-Added Tax Act, the alteration of the place of tax payment shall be deemed reported. <Amended on Jun. 7, 2013>

(2) Where no report is filed under paragraph (1), the former place of tax payment shall be a corporation's place of tax payment.

(3) Where a foreign corporation ceases to have a domestic place of tax payment falling under Article 9 (2), it shall report such fact to the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 10All articlesArticle 12 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law