(1) A corporation shall prepare or receive evidentiary documents for all business-related transactions for each business year and keep them for five years from the filing deadline specified under Article 60 expires; provided, a corporation that intends to deduct losses incurred in the business year that began before the fifth anniversary of the commencement date of each business year from the income for each business year as prescribed in Article 13 (1) 1 shall keep the evidentiary documents for the business year in which the relevant losses incurred until one year lapses from the filing deadline specified under Article 60 for the business year to which the deducted income reverts. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>
(2) In cases falling under paragraph (1), where a corporation is supplied with goods or services by a business operator prescribed by Presidential Decree and pays for them, it shall receive and keep any of the following evidentiary documents; provided, the same shall not apply to cases prescribed by Presidential Decree: <Amended on Jun. 7, 2013>
1. Credit card sales slips issued under the Specialized Credit Finance Business Act (in the case of transactions using things prescribed by Presidential Decree similar to a credit card, it shall include the relevant evidentiary documents; hereafter the same shall apply in Article 117);
2. Cash Receipts;
3. Tax invoices issued under Article 32 of the Value-Added Tax Act;
4. Invoices issued under Article 121 of this Act and Article 163 of the Income Tax Act.
(3) In applying paragraph (2), where a corporation falls under any of the following, the corporation shall be deemed to fulfill its obligation to receive and keep evidentiary documents under paragraph (2): <Amended on Dec. 31, 2022>
1. Where a corporation issues and keeps a purchaser-issued tax invoice under Article 34-2 (2) of the Value-Added Tax Act as it has failed to have a tax invoice of paragraph (2) 3 issued;
2. Where a corporation issues and keeps a purchaser-issued invoice under Article 121-2 as it has failed to have a tax invoice of paragraph (2) 3 issued;(4) In applying paragraphs (1) through (3), matters necessary for the receipt and keeping of evidentiary documents shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]