Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › CHAPTER VI SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS

Corporate Tax Act — Article 121-2 (Purchaser-issued invoice)

법인세법 제121조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Notwithstanding Article 121 or Article 163 of the Income Tax Act, where a corporation supplied with goods or services from any other corporation or a business operator registered under Article 168 of the Income Tax Act (hereafter referred to as a "business operator" in this paragraph) in connection with its business fails to receive an invoice due to the bankruptcy or closure of the corporation or business operator that has supplied the goods or services, cancellation or modification of the supply contract, or any other reasons prescribed by Presidential Decree, such corporation may issue an invoice (hereinafter referred to as "purchaser-issued invoice) with approval of the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment.

(2) The cases and methods of issuing purchaser-issued invoices and other necessary matters shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Added on Dec. 31, 2022]

‹ Article 121All articlesArticle 121-3 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law