Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › CHAPTER VI SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS

Corporate Tax Act — Article 121 (Preparation and issuance of invoices)

법인세법 제121조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Every corporation that supplies goods or services, shall issue an invoice or receipt (hereinafter referred to as "invoice, etc."), as prescribed by Presidential Decree, to a person to whom the goods or services are supplied. In such cases, any invoice issued shall be an invoice prepared in an electronic format prescribed by Presidential Decree (hereinafter referred to as "electronic invoice"). <Amended on Dec. 23, 2014>

(2) Where agricultural products, livestock products, fishery products, and forest products exempt from the value-added tax pursuant to Article 26 (1) 1 of the Value-Added Tax Act are sold on consignment or through an agent, the consignee or agent shall be deemed to have supplied goods and shall issue an invoice, etc., to a person supplied with the relevant goods; provided, the same shall not apply where such invoice, etc., is issued, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, pursuant to paragraph (1). <Amended on Jun. 7, 2013>

(3) For imported goods, the head of a customhouse shall issue an invoice to a corporation that imports the relevant goods, as prescribed by Presidential Decree.

(4) Paragraphs (1) through (3) shall not apply to cases prescribed by Presidential Decree where it is deemed inappropriate to issue an invoice, etc., such as sale of real estate, etc.

(5) Every corporation shall submit a statement of invoices issued to, or received from, each purchaser or supplier pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (3) (hereinafter referred to as "an aggregate invoice for each supplier or purchaser") to the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment by the deadline specified by Presidential Decree; provided, a corporation does not need to submit an aggregate invoice in either of the following cases: <Amended on Dec. 23, 2014>

1. An aggregate invoice for the invoices that the corporation received from a supplier pursuant to paragraph (3);

2. Aggregate invoices for each purchaser and each supplier, where the corporation has transmitted aggregate invoices to the Commissioner of the National Tax Service pursuant to paragraph (7) for the electronic invoices issued or received under the latter part of paragraph (1).

(6) Any portion in relation to which tax invoices or receipts are issued under the Value-Added Tax Ac or aggregate tax invoices for individual suppliers or purchasers are submitted shall be deemed a portion in relation to which invoices, etc., issued or aggregate invoices for individual suppliers or purchasers are submitted under paragraphs (1) through (3), and (5).

(7) Every corporation that issues electronic invoices pursuant to the latter part of paragraph (1), shall transmit a detailed statement of such electronic invoices in the form prescribed by Presidential Decree by the deadline specified by Presidential Decree. <Added on Dec. 23, 2014>

(8) Matters necessary for preparing and issuing invoices, etc., and submitting aggregate invoices for each supplier or purchaser shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 120-4All articlesArticle 121-2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law