Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › CHAPTER VI SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS

Corporate Tax Act — Article 120-4 (Submission of virtual asset transaction details)

법인세법 제120조의4

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) A virtual asset business entity under the Act on the Protection of Virtual Asset Users shall collect data necessary for the imposition of corporate tax, such as virtual asset transaction records, to the head of the competent tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment, the commissioner of competent regional tax office, or the commissioner of the National Tax Service, by the end of the second month following the end of the quarter or year in which the transactions are made, as prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2023; Dec. 31, 2024>

(2) The Commissioner of the National Tax Service may issue an order necessary for rectification if a virtual asset business entity referred to in paragraph (1) fails to submit data required for the imposition of corporate tax, such as virtual asset transaction records. <Added on Dec. 31, 2024>[This Article Added on Dec. 31, 2022]

‹ Article 120-3All articlesArticle 121 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law