Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › Sub-Section 2 Collection and Refund of Tax

Corporate Tax Act — Article 75-2 (Penalty tax on negligence in submitting detailed statement of shareholders)

법인세법 제75조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) In any of the following circumstances, a domestic corporation obliged to submit a detailed statement on shareholders, etc., (hereafter in this paragraph, referred to as "detailed statement") pursuant to Article 109 (1) or the latter part of Article 111 (1) shall pay an amount equivalent to 5/1,000 of the par value of the stocks, etc., (referring to an amount calculated by dividing the capital of a corporation that issues non-par value stocks by the total number of issued stocks in cases of the non-par value stocks: hereafter in this Article, the same shall apply) held by the relevant shareholders, etc., or the investment value, in addition to the corporate tax for the business year in which the date of establishment falls:

1. Where it fails to submit the detailed statement;

2. Where it submits the detailed statement which fully or partially omits the details of the shareholders, etc.;

3. Where the detailed statement submitted is found unclear with regard to the descriptions prescribed by Presidential Decree.

(2) Where a domestic corporation obliged to submit a detailed statement of changes in stocks, etc., pursuant to Article 119 (hereafter in this paragraph, referred to as "detailed statement") falls under any of the following cases, it shall pay an amount equivalent to 1/100 of the par value or investment value of the stocks, etc, in addition to the corporate tax:

1. Where it fails to submit the detailed statement;

2. Where it submits a statement which omits the status of changes in stocks, etc.;

3. Where the detailed statement submitted is found unclear with regard to the descriptions prescribed by Presidential Decree.

(3) The penalty tax in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be collected although the calculated amount of tax is nil.[This Article Added on Dec. 24, 2018]

‹ Article 75All articlesArticle 75-3 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law