Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › SECTION 3 Reports and Payment

Corporate Tax Act — Article 85 (Interim reports)

법인세법 제85조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a domestic corporation (excluding a corporation referred to in each subparagraph of Article 51-2 (1) or Article 104-31 (1) of the Act on Restriction on Special Cases concerning Taxation) falls under any of the following cases, it shall file a report thereon with the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, within one month from the last day of the month in which the date prescribed in the applicable subparagraph falls; provided, subparagraph 2 shall not apply where a corporation liquidates according to the liquidation process prescribed in Article 80 of the State Property Act: <Amended on Dec. 31, 2011; Dec. 22, 2020>

1. Where some residual assets are distributed to stockholders, etc. prior to the determination of the value of the residual assets from dissolution: The date of the distribution;

2. Where the value of the residual assets is not determined by the first anniversary of the registration of the dissolution: The first anniversary.

(2) A reported filed under paragraph (1) shall be accompanied by the statement of financial position as at the registration date of the dissolution and the date of distribution or as at the first anniversary of the registration date of the dissolution, and other documents prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 84All articlesArticle 86 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law