Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › SECTION 3 Reports and Payment

Corporate Tax Act — Article 84 (Final reports)

법인세법 제84조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) A domestic corporation liable to pay corporate tax on liquidation income shall file a report on the corporate tax base and tax amount on liquidation income with the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment by the following applicable deadlines, as prescribed by Presidential Decree:

1. In cases falling under Article 79 (1): Within three months from the last day of the month in which the date the value of the residual assets prescribed by Presidential Decree is determined falls;

2. In cases falling under Article 79 (2): Within three months from the last day of the month in which the registration date of continuation falls.

(2) A report filed under paragraph (1) shall be accompanied by the following documents:

1. In cases falling under paragraph (1) 1 and 2, a statement of financial position of a dissolved corporation as at the determination date of the value of the residual assets or the registration date of continuation;

2. Other documents specified by Presidential Decree.

(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall apply although the amount of liquidation amount is nil.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 83All articlesArticle 85 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law