(1) Each consolidated corporation which intends to abandon the application of the consolidated tax return system shall file a report to the commissioner of the competent regional tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment of the consolidated parent corporation three months prior to the beginning of the business year to which it intends to stop applying the consolidated tax return system, as prescribed by Presidential Decree; provided, a consolidated corporation shall not abandon the application of the consolidated tax return system during a period from the consolidated business year to which the consolidated tax return system is first applied and to the consolidated business year that ends within four years from the first date of the consolidated business year immediately following the first consolidated business year. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2013>
(2) Article 76-9 (3) and (4) shall apply mutatis mutandis where the application of the consolidated tax return system is abandoned under paragraph (1). In such cases, "the business year in which the date of revocation falls" in Article 76-9 (3) shall be construed as "the first business year to which the consolidated tax return system does not apply." <Amended on Dec. 15, 2015>
(3) Where a consolidated corporation to which the consolidated tax return system applies under Article 76-8 (3) abandons the application of the consolidated tax return system under paragraph (1), the period from the day following the end date of a consolidated business year in which the filing date of report to the commissioner of the competent regional tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment of the consolidated parent corporation under paragraph (1) falls to the date preceding the start date of the original business year shall be deemed one business year. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2013>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]