Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › SECTION 1 Common Provisions

Corporate Tax Act — Article 76-11 (Addition of consolidated subsidiary corporations)

법인세법 제76조의11

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a consolidated parent corporation starts to consolidate and control another domestic corporation, the domestic corporation shall apply the consolidated tax return system from the consolidated business year following the consolidated business year in which the consolidated parent corporation starts to consolidate and control the domestic corporation. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2022>

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a domestic corporation consolidated and controlled by a consolidated parent corporation from the registration date of its establishment shall apply the consolidated tax return system from the business year in which the registration date of establishment falls. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2022>

(3) Where any change occurs to a consolidated subsidiary corporation as referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2), the consolidated parent corporation shall file a report thereon with the commissioner of the competent regional tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment within one month from the end date of the period for interim prepayment or the end date of the relevant business year, whichever comes earlier, after the date of change, as prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2013; Jan. 1, 2014>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 76-10All articlesArticle 76-12 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API