Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › CHAPTER VI SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS

Corporate Tax Act — Article 112-2 (Obligation to prepare and keep detailed statements of donation receipts issued)

법인세법 제112조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) A corporation that issues donation receipts shall prepare a detailed statement of donation receipts issued to each donor in the form prescribed by Presidential Decree and shall keep it for five years from the date on which each donation receipt is issued; provided, this shall not apply where an electronic donation receipt is issued. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2014; Dec. 22, 2020>

(2) A corporation that issues donation receipts shall submit a detailed statement of donation receipts for each donor, which it keeps in accordance with paragraph (1), to the Commissioner of the National Tax Service, the commissioner of a regional tax office, or the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment, upon receipt of a request therefor; provided, this shall not apply where an electronic donation receipt is issued. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2014; Dec. 22, 2020>

(3) A corporation that issues donation receipts shall submit an aggregate table of donation receipts, which states the total number of donation receipts issued, the amount of each donation, etc. during the pertinent business year, in the form stipulated by Decree of the Ministry of Economy and Finance to the head of the relevant tax office within six months from the end of the month in which the relevant business year ends; provided, this shall not apply where an electronic donation receipt is issued. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2014; Dec. 22, 2020; Dec. 21, 2021>

(4) If the total sum of the amounts on the donation receipts issued for donations received in the business year immediately preceding the relevant business year exceeds the amount prescribed by Presidential Decree, which shall be at least 300 million won, a corporation that issues the donation receipts shall issue electronic donation receipts for the donations received in the relevant business year, by January 10 of the year following the year in which the date of receipt of such donations falls. <Added on Dec. 31, 2024>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 112All articlesArticle 113 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law