Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › SECTION 3 Reports and Payment

Corporate Tax Act — Article 64 (Payment)

법인세법 제64조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) A domestic corporation shall deduct the following amounts of corporate tax (excluding penalty tax) from the calculated amount of corporate tax on income for each business year and pay it as corporate tax on income for each business year by the filing deadline prescribed in Article 60 to the tax office, etc. having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment: <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>

1. The amount of tax reduced or exempted and tax credits for the relevant business year;

2. The interim tax for the relevant business year under Article 63-2;

3. The amount of occasionally imposed tax for the relevant business year under Article 69;

4. The amount of withheld tax for the relevant business year under Articles 73 and 73-2.

(2) Where the amount of tax payable by a domestic corporation under paragraph (1) exceeds 10,000,000 won, some of the tax payable may be paid in installments within one month (two months for small and medium enterprises) after expiration of the payment deadline, as prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 63-2All articlesArticle 65 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law