Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › Sub-Section 8 Special Cases concerning Calculation of Amounts of Income

Corporate Tax Act — Article 53 (Special cases concerning calculation of amount of income from transactions with foreign corporations)

법인세법 제53조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where the competent authorities of the Republic of Korea and the other country agree on the amount of transactions between a domestic corporation and its overseas branch, a non-resident, or any other foreign corporation, in accordance with the relevant mutual agreement under the tax treaties concluded between the Republic of Korea and the other contracting party to prevent double taxation (hereinafter referred to as "tax treaty"), the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment or the commissioner of the competent regional tax office may adjust the corporation's amount of income for each business year according to such mutual agreement.

(2) In applying paragraph (1), matters necessary for filing an application for adjustment of the amount of income of a domestic corporation, the procedures therefor, and other matters shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 52All articlesArticle 53-2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law