Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › SECTION 4 Determination, Correction, and Collection

Corporate Tax Act — Article 89 (Collection)

법인세법 제89조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a domestic corporation fails to fully or partially pay the amount of tax payable as corporate tax on liquidation income under Article 86, the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment shall collect the unpaid corporate tax in accordance with the National Tax Collection Act. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2013>

(2) Where the amount of corporate tax paid under Article 86 or collected under paragraph (1) is less than the amount of corporate tax determined or corrected by the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment or the commissioner of the competent regional tax office under Article 87, the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment shall collect the corporate tax equivalent to the deficiency.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 88All articlesArticle 90 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law