Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › Sub-Section 3 Calculation of Deductible Expenses

Corporate Tax Act — Article 19 (Scope of deductible expenses)

법인세법 제19조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Deductible expenses shall be losses or expenses (hereinafter referred to as "deductible expenses") incurred by transactions which reduce the net assets of a corporation, excluding return of capital or financing, disposition of surplus funds, and what is provided for in this Act. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>

(2) The deductible expenses shall be losses or expenses incurred in connection with the business of a corporation which are generally accepted as ordinary or directly related to profits, except those otherwise prescribed by this Act and other statutes. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>

(3) Losses distributed under Article 100-18 (1) of the Act on Restriction on Special Cases concerning Taxation shall be deemed deductible expenses. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>

(4) Matters necessary for the scope and types of the deductible expenses and other matters shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 18-4All articlesArticle 19-2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law