Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › SECTION 2 Calculation of Tax

Corporate Tax Act — Article 55 (Tax rate)

법인세법 제55조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) The amount of corporate tax on the income of a domestic corporation for each business year shall be determined with the amount calculated by applying the relevant tax rate classified in each of the following subparagraphs to the tax base referred to in Article 13 (where there is an amount of corporate tax on capital gains on the transfer of land, etc., under Article 55-2 and an amount of corporate tax computed by applying special tax provisions for promoting investment and collaborative cooperation under Article 100-32 of the Act on Restriction on Special Cases concerning Taxation, such amounts shall be aggregated; hereinafter referred to as "calculated tax amount"): <Amended on Dec. 31, 2024>

1. In case of a domestic corporation (excluding a domestic corporation specified in Article 60-2 (1) 1);┌───────┬───────────────────────────┐│ Tax Base │ Tax Rate │├───────┼───────────────────────────┤│Not exceeding 200 million won│9/100 of tax base│├───────┼───────────────────────────┤│Exceeding 200 million won │18 million won + (19/100 of the amount exceeding 200 million won)││but not exceeding 20 billion won│ │├───────┼───────────────────────────┤│Exceeding 20 billion won│3.78 billion won + (21/100 of the amount exceeding 20 billion won)││but not exceeding 300 billion won│ │├───────┼───────────────────────────┤│Exceeding 300 billion won│62.58 billion won + (24/100 of the amount exceeding 300 billion won)│└───────┴───────────────────────────┘2. In case of a domestic corporation falling under Article 60-2 (1) 1;┌───────┬────────────────────────┐│ Tax Base │ Tax Rate │├───────┼────────────────────────┤│ 20 billion won or less │ 19/100 of tax base │├───────┼────────────────────────┤│ More than 20 billion won │ 3.8 billion won + (21/100 of the amount exceeding 20 billion won) ││ but not exceeding 300 billion won │ │├───────┼────────────────────────┤│ More than 300 billion won │ 62.6 billion won + (24/100 of the amount exceeding 300 billion won) │└───────┴────────────────────────┘(2) With regard to corporate tax on income for each business year of a domestic corporation with a business year of less than 12 months, an amount computed by dividing the amount computed for the business year by applying Article 13 by the number of months of the business year and multiplying the resulting amount by 12 shall be the tax base for the business year, and the amount of tax computed by multiplying the amount of tax computed under paragraph (1) by the number of months of the business year divided by 12 shall be the amount of tax. In such cases, the number of months shall be calculated by the method prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 54All articlesArticle 55-2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law