Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › Sub-Section 5 Periods during Which Gross Income and Deductible Expenses Accrue

Corporate Tax Act — Article 41 (Acquisition value of assets)

법인세법 제41조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) The acquisition value of assets acquired by a domestic corporation through purchase, manufacture, exchange, and donation, or by other means shall be any of the following amounts: <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018; Dec. 31, 2022>

1. For assets purchased from another person (excluding financial assets prescribed by Presidential Decree): The amount of the purchase price plus any incidental costs;1-2. Stocks, etc. prescribed by Presidential Decree, as stocks, etc. acquired by a domestic corporation by taking over a foreign subsidiary: An amount determined by Presidential Decree in consideration of the amount of dividend income not included in gross income pursuant to Article 18-4, retained earnings of the foreign subsidiary at the time of acquisition;

2. For assets acquired through the corporation's own manufacture, production, construction, or by other means corresponding thereto: The amount of the product cost plus any incidental costs;

3. For assets, other than those referred to in subparagraphs 1 and 2, the amount prescribed by Presidential Decree as at the time of acquisition.

(2) Matters necessary for calculating the acquisition value of assets, such as the scope of purchase price and incidental costs under paragraph (1), shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 40All articlesArticle 42 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law