Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › SECTION 4 Determination, Correction, and Collection

Corporate Tax Act — Article 87 (Determination and correction)

법인세법 제87조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a domestic corporation fails to file a tax report under Articles 84 and 85, the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment or the commissioner of the competent regional tax office shall determine the tax base and amount of corporate tax on liquidation income for the relevant corporation.

(2) Where any error or omission is found in a report filed by a domestic corporation under Articles 84 and 85, the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment or the commissioner of the competent regional tax office shall correct the tax base and amount of corporate tax on liquidation income for the relevant corporation.

(3) Where any error or omission is found in the determination or correction after the head of the district of tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment or the commissioner of the competent regional tax office has determined or corrected the tax base and amount of corporate tax on liquidation income, he or she shall immediately re-correct such error or omission.

(4) Article 66 (3) shall apply mutatis mutandis to the determination and correction made under paragraphs (1) and (2).[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 86All articlesArticle 88 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law