Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › CHAPTER VI SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS

Corporate Tax Act — Article 117-2 (Obligation to become cash receipt merchants and to issue cash receipts)

법인세법 제117조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Every corporation that meets the requirements prescribed by Presidential Decree giving due consideration to the type of business, etc., among corporations that supply goods or services mainly to consumers, not to business operators, shall become a Cash Receipt merchant within three months from the end of the month in which the corporation meets the requirements. <Amended on Dec. 15, 2015>

(2) Every corporation which has become a Cash Receipt merchant pursuant to paragraph (1) shall display a mark indicating that it is a Cash Receipt merchant, as prescribed by the Commissioner of the National Tax Service.

(3) No Cash Receipt merchant shall refuse to issue a Cash Receipt or issue a false Cash Receipt upon receipt of a request by a consumer to issue a Cash Receipt for payment in cash after supplying any goods or services; provided, it need not to issue a Cash Receipt where it is impractical to issue it in circumstances prescribed by Presidential Decree, and where a business operator prescribed by Presidential Decree, such as a superstore, issues a Cash Receipt after aggregating the sales of other business operators by the method prescribed by Presidential Decree, such as installing and operating the point-of-sale information system, it shall not be deemed to have issued a false Cash Receipt. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2011>

(4) Where a domestic corporation that engages in the type of business prescribed by Presidential Decree supplies goods or services for the amount of at least 100,000 won for each transaction (including the value-added tax thereon) and is paid in cash, notwithstanding paragraph (3), it shall issue the cash receipt, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, although a consumer does not request the issuance of a cash receipt; provided, the domestic corporation may choose not to issue a cash receipt where it issues an invoice or tax invoice under Article 121 of this Act, Article 163 of the Income Tax Act, or Article 32 of the Value-Added Tax Act after having supplied goods or services to a person who has registered his or her business pursuant to Article 111 of this Act, Article 168 of the Income Tax Act, or Article 8 of the Value-Added Tax Act. <Amended on Jun. 7, 2013; Jan. 1, 2014>

(5) Where a cash receipt merchant or a domestic corporation obliged to issue a cash receipt fails to issue a cash receipt, in violation of paragraph (3) or (4), or issue a false cash receipt, the other party may report the details of the relevant cash transaction to the Commissioner of the National Tax Service, the commissioner of a regional tax office, or the head of a tax office. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>

(6) Any person in receipt of a report filed under paragraph (5) shall give a notice thereof to the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment of the relevant Cash Receipt merchant. In such cases, the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment shall notify the relevant Cash Receipt merchant of the amount reported for the relevant business year.

(7) A corporation that has become a Cash Receipt merchant may issue a Cash Receipt, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, although a consumer supplied with goods or services from it does not request the issuance of a Cash receipt. <Added on Dec. 31, 2011>

(8) The Commissioner of the National Tax Service may issue a necessary order to a corporation that has become a Cash Receipt merchant, in relation to matters to be observed by such corporation, such as how to issue Cash Receipts and display a mark indicating that it is a Cash Receipt merchant. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2011>

(9) Becoming and withdrawing from a Cash Receipt merchant, the amount subject to issuance of a Cash Receipt, the methods of reporting or giving notice of refusal to issue a Cash Receipt or issuance of a false Cash Receipt, and other necessary matters, shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2011>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 117All articlesArticle 118 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law