Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › SECTION 3 Reports and Payment

Corporate Tax Act — Article 62 (Special cases concerning filing interest income of non-profit domestic corporations)

법인세법 제62조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) A non-profit domestic corporation may elect not to file a report on the tax base on interest income in Article 4 (3) 2 (excluding profits from non-business loans referred to in Article 16 (1) 11 of the Income Tax Act, and including investment trust proceeds; hereafter in this Article, referred to as "interest income"), which is withheld under Articles 73 and 73-2, notwithstanding Article 60 (1). In such cases, the interest income, the tax base of which is not reported shall be disregarded for the purpose of calculating the amount of income for each business year. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>

(2) Matters necessary for filing a corporate tax base on the interest income of a non-profit domestic corporation and the collection thereof under paragraph (1) shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010][Title Amended on Dec. 24, 2018]

‹ Article 61All articlesArticle 62-2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law