Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › Sub-Section 2 Collection and Refund of Tax

Corporate Tax Act — Article 75-6 (Penalty tax on negligence in issuing credit cards and cash receipts)

법인세법 제75조의6

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a domestic corporation which has become a credit card merchant pursuant to Article 117 refuses a transaction by credit card or issues a false credit card sales slip, and then notified by the head of the competent tax office pursuant to Article 117 (4), it shall pay a penalty tax equivalent to 5/100 of the amount (it shall be five thousands won where the amount is less than five thousand won), the payment of which by credit card is refused for each transaction, or of the amount (referring to the difference between the issued amount and the actually transacted amount) with relation to which a false credit card sales slip is issued, in addition to the corporate tax.

(2) Where a domestic corporation falls under any of the following cases, it shall pay a penalty tax equivalent to any of the following amounts, in addition to the corporate tax: <Amended on Dec. 21, 2021>

1. Where it fails to become a cash receipt merchant, in violation of Article 117-2 (1) or becomes a cash receipt merchant after the period for filing to become a cash receipt merchant passes: An amount calculated by multiplying an amount equivalent to 1/100 of the revenue generated in the business year, for which it has failed to become such merchant (only limited to the revenue generated from the type of business prescribed by Presidential Decree where the corporation runs at least two types of business, and excluding the revenue prescribed by Presidential Decree such as the amount on which tax invoice is issued) by the ratio calculated, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, in consideration of the period in which it was not such a merchant;

2. Where it is notified by the head of the competent tax office pursuant to the latter part of Article 117-2 (6) as it refuses to issue a cash receipt or issues a false cash receipt, in violation of Article 117-2 (3) (only applicable to cases where the amount subject to issuance of a cash receipt exceeds 5,000 won per case and excluding the cases falling under subparagraph 3): 5/100 (it shall be five thousand won where the amount is less than five thousand won) of each amount for which the issuance of the cash receipt is refused, or of each amount for which a false cash receipt is issued (referring to the difference between the issued amount and the actually transacted amount);

3. Where it fails to issue a cash receipt, in violation of Article 117-2 (4) (excluding cases prescribed by Presidential Decree, such as those subject to insurance benefits under the National Health Insurance Act): 20/100 of the amount for which a cash receipt is not issued (10/100 where it voluntarily reports to the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment or voluntarily issues a cash receipt within 10 days from the date it receives the transaction costs by mistake or due to omission).

(3) The penalty tax in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be collected although the calculated amount of tax is nil.[This Article Added on Dec. 24, 2018]

‹ Article 75-5All articlesArticle 75-7 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law