Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › Sub-Section 2 Calculation of Gross Income

Corporate Tax Act — Article 15 (Scope of gross income)

법인세법 제15조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) The gross income shall be the amount of profits or income (hereinafter referred to as "earnings") generated by transactions which increase the net assets of a corporation, except for capital input or financing and what is provided in this Act. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>

(2) The following amounts shall be deemed gross income: <Amended on Dec. 31, 2011; Dec. 24, 2018; Dec. 22, 2020>

1. Where securities are purchased from an individual who is a related party at the prices lower than the market prices referred to in Article 52 (2), the amount of the difference between such market prices and the relevant purchase prices;

2. The amount of foreign corporate tax referred to in Article 57 (4), calculated as prescribed by Presidential Decree and eligible for a tax credit pursuant to paragraph (1) of the same Article;

3. The amount of income distributed under Article 100-18 (1) of the Act on Restriction on Special Cases concerning Taxation.

(3) Matters necessary for the scope and classification, etc. of earnings shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 14All articlesArticle 16 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law