Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › Sub-Section 1 Common Provisions

Corporate Tax Act — Article 14 (Income for each business year)

법인세법 제14조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) The income of a domestic corporation for each business year shall be the amount calculated by subtracting the total amount of deductible expenses incurred during the relevant business year from the total amount of gross income accrued during the relevant business year. <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>

(2) Where the total amount of deductible expenses incurred during a business year exceeds the total amount of gross income accrued during the business year, such excess shall be the losses of a domestic corporation for each business year.

(3) Losses carried forward of a domestic corporation are the losses of each business year incurred before the start date of each business year and those that are not deducted when calculating the tax base of the subsequent business years. <Added on Dec. 24, 2018>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 13All articlesArticle 15 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law