Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › Sub-Section 2 Collection and Refund of Tax

Corporate Tax Act — Article 75-9 (Penalty tax on negligence in submitting statement of retained earnings of specific foreign corporation)

법인세법 제75조의9

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a domestic corporation obliged to submit a statement of retained earnings of a specific foreign corporation under subparagraph 3 of Article 34 of the Adjustment of International Taxes Act (hereafter in this paragraph, referred to as "statement") falls under any of the following cases, it shall submit a penalty tax equivalent to 5/1,000 of the retained earnings, distributable by the specific foreign corporation, in addition to corporate tax: <Amended on Dec. 22, 2020>

1. Where it fails to submit the statement by the deadline for submission;

2. Where the descriptions of a statement submitted are wholly or partially omitted or a statement submitted is found unclear with regard to the descriptions specified by Presidential Decree.

(2) The penalty tax in paragraph (1) shall be collected although the calculated amount of tax is nil.[This Article Added on Dec. 24, 2018]

‹ Article 75-8All articlesArticle 75-10 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law