Korean Law in English
Laws › Corporate Tax Act › CHAPTER VI SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS

Corporate Tax Act — Article 120-2 (Special cases concerning obligation to file payment statements on domestic source income of foreign corporations)

법인세법 제120조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2025-03-14. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Any person who pays domestic source income to any foreign corporation under Article 93 (where stocks are listed pursuant to the Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act, and if stocks issued before the listing are transferred, referring to the corporation that has issued such stocks) shall file a payment statement with the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment by the end of February of the year following the year (in the case of suspension or closure of business, by the end of the second month from the month in which such business is suspended or closed) in which such payment is made; provided, the same shall not apply where income prescribed by Presidential Decree is paid, including non-taxable or tax-exempted income that is verified under Article 98-4. <Amended on Dec. 22, 2020>

(2) Article 164 of the Income Tax Act shall apply mutatis mutandis to the submission of payment statements under paragraph (1).[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 120All articlesArticle 120-3 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law