Laws › Business, Investment & Tax
Value-added Tax Act
부가가치세법
This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-01-01. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-01-02) — check the Korean original.
Articles
- CHAPTER I GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Article 1 Purpose
- Article 2 Definitions
- Article 3 Persons Liable to Pay Tax
- Article 3-2 Trustees’ Liability for Tax Payment in Kind
- Article 4 Taxable Objects
- Article 5 Taxable Period
- Article 6 Place of Tax Payment
- Article 7 Jurisdiction of Taxation
- Article 8 Business Registrations
- CHAPTER II TAXABLE TRANSACTIONS
- SECTION 1 Transactions Subject to Taxation
- Article 9 Supply of Goods
- Article 10 Special Cases concerning Supply of Goods
- Article 11 Supply of Services
- Article 12 Special Cases concerning Supply of Services
- Article 13 Importation of Goods
- Article 14 Incidental Supply of Goods and Services
- SECTION 2 Time and Place of Supply
- Article 15 Time of Supply of Goods
- Article 16 Time of Supply of Services
- Article 17 Special Cases concerning Time of Supply of Goods and Services
- Article 18 Time of Importation of Goods
- Article 19 Place of Supply for Goods
- Article 20 Place of Supply of Services
- CHAPTER III ZERO TAX RATE AND TAX EXEMPTION
- SECTION 1 Application of Zero Tax Rate
- Article 21 Exportation of Goods
- Article 22 Services Supplied Overseas
- Article 23 Supply of Overseas Navigation Services
- Article 24 Supply of Goods or Services for Acquisition of Foreign Currencies
- Article 25 Principle of Reciprocity in Application of Zero Tax Rate
- SECTION 2 Tax Exemptions
- Article 26 Tax Exemptions for Supply of Tax-Free Goods or Services
- Article 27 Importation of Tax-Free Goods
- Article 28 Waiver of Tax Exemption
- CHAPTER IV CALCULATION OF TAX BASES AND AMOUNTS OF TAX
- SECTION 1 Tax Bases and Tax Rate
- Article 29 Tax Bases
- Article 30 Tax Rate
- SECTION 2 Charging in Transaction and Tax Invoices
- Article 31 Charging in Transaction
- Article 32 Tax Invoices
- Article 33 Exemption from Duty to Issue Tax Invoices
- Article 34 Time Limit for Issuing Tax Invoices
- Article 34-2 Special Cases concerning Deductions of Input Tax Amounts Based on Purchaser-Issued Tax Invoices
- Article 35 Import Tax Invoices
- Article 36 Receipts
- Article 36-2 Period Applicable to Issuance of Receipts by Simplified Taxable Persons
- SECTION 3 Amounts of Tax Payable
- Article 37 Calculation of Amounts of Tax Payable
- Article 38 Input Tax Amounts to be Deducted
- Article 39 Input Tax Amounts Not to Be Deducted
- Article 40 Pro Rata of Common Input Tax Amounts
- Article 41 Recalculation of Common Input Tax Amounts
- Article 42 Special Cases concerning Deductions of Fictitious Input Tax Amounts for Tax-Free Agricultural Products
- Article 43 Special Cases concerning Deductions of Input Tax Amounts in Cases of Converting Depreciable Assets from Tax-Free Business to Taxable Business Use
- Article 44 Special Cases concerning Deductions of Input Tax Amounts for Goods in Stock in Cases of being Converted to General Taxable Persons
- Article 45 Special Cases concerning Tax Deductions for Bad Debts
- SECTION 4 Tax Deductions
- Article 46 Tax Deductions Subsequent to Use of Credit Cards
- Article 47 Special Cases concerning Tax Deductions Subsequent to Issuance and Transmission of Electronic Tax Invoices
- CHAPTER V RETURNS AND PAYMENTS
- SECTION 1 Returns and Payments
- Article 48 Preliminary Returns and Payments
- Article 49 Final Returns and Payments
- Article 50 Returns and Payments for Importation of Goods
- Article 50-2 Deferred Payment of Value-Added Tax on Imported Goods
- Article 51 Lump-Sum Payments at Principal Places of Business
- Article 52 Payments by Proxy
- Article 52-2 Special Cases concerning Payments under Secondary Liability Related to Trust
- Article 53 Special Cases concerning Supply of Services by Foreign Entrepreneurs
- Article 53-2 Special Cases concerning Business Registration and Payment by Foreign Entrepreneurs Providing Electronic Services
- SECTION 2 Documents Required
- Article 54 Submission of Sum Table of Tax Invoices
- Article 55 Submission of Statements of Cash Sales
- Article 56 Submission of Accompanying Documents for Zero Tax Rate
- CHAPTER VI DECISIONS, RECTIFICATIONS, COLLECTION, AND REFUNDS
- SECTION 1 Decisions
- Article 57 Decisions and Rectification
- Article 58 Collection
- Article 58-2 Special Cases concerning Compulsory Collection of Trust Property
- Article 59 Refunds
- SECTION 2 Additional Taxes
- Article 60 Additional Tax
- CHAPTER VII SIMPLIFIED TAXATION
- Article 61 Scope of Application of Simplified Taxation
- Article 62 Period of Application of Simplified Taxation and General Taxation
- Article 63 Tax Bases and Tax Amounts for Simplified Taxable Persons
- Article 64 Addition of Input Tax Amounts for Goods in Stock in Cases of being Converted to Simplified Taxable Persons
- Article 65 null
- Article 66 Preliminary Imposition and Payments
- Article 67 Return and Payment by Simplified Taxable Persons
- Article 68 Decisions, Rectification, and Collection as Regards Simplified Taxable Persons
- Article 68-2 Additional Tax on Simplified Taxable Persons
- Article 69 Exemption of Simplified Taxable Persons from Payment Obligations
- Article 70 Waiver and Reapplication of Simplified Taxation
- CHAPTER VIII SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS
- Article 71 Keeping and Retaining Account Books
- Article 72 Special Cases concerning Amount of Value-Added Tax
- Article 73 Tax Managers
- Article 74 Inquiries and Investigations
- Article 75 Submission of Materials
- CHAPTER IX PENALTY PROVISIONS
- Article 76 Administrative Fines