Korean Law in English
Laws › Value-added Tax Act › SECTION 1 Application of Zero Tax Rate

Value-added Tax Act — Article 25 (Principle of Reciprocity in Application of Zero Tax Rate)

부가가치세법 제25조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-01-01. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-01-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) In applying Articles 21 through 24, if an entrepreneur is a nonresident or a foreign corporation, the zero tax rate shall only apply where the relevant country grants the identical tax exemption to residents in the Republic of Korea (referring to those defined in Article 1-2 (1) 1 of the Income Tax Act; hereinafter the same shall apply) or to domestic corporations (referring to those defined in subparagraph 1 of Article 2 of the Corporate Tax Act). <Amended on Dec. 24, 2018>

(2) Where an entrepreneur supplies goods or services pursuant to Article 24 (1) 2, the zero tax rate shall only apply where the relevant foreign country grants the identical tax exemption with respect to any goods or services supplied to the staff of the diplomatic offices, consular agencies, etc. of the Republic of Korea.

(3) "Identical tax exemption" in paragraphs (1) and (2) means that the relevant foreign country grants exemption from taxes equivalent to the value-added tax or other similar taxes of the Republic of Korea or that the relevant foreign country has no provisions governing taxes equivalent to the value-added tax or other similar taxes of the Republic of Korea.

‹ Article 24All articlesArticle 26 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law