Korean Law in English
Laws › Value-added Tax Act › CHAPTER VII SIMPLIFIED TAXATION

Value-added Tax Act — Article 69 (Exemption of Simplified Taxable Persons from Payment Obligations)

부가가치세법 제69조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-01-01. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-01-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where the aggregate amount of a simplified taxable person’s proceeds from supply in the corresponding taxable period falls short of 48 million won, he or she shall be exempted from the obligation to pay the relevant tax under Article 63 (2), notwithstanding Articles 66 and 67: Provided, That the same shall not apply to any amount of tax that must be added to the amount of tax payable under Article 64. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2018; Dec. 22, 2020>

(2) Article 60 (1) shall not apply where the obligation for tax payment is exempted pursuant to paragraph (1): Provided, That Article 60 (1) 1 shall apply where no application for business registration is made within the deadline prescribed under Article 8 (1) (excluding where no fixed place of business prescribed by Presidential Decree exists), in which case "one percent" in Article 60 (1) 1 shall be "0.5 percent or 50,000 won, whichever is greater". <Amended on Dec. 20, 2016>

(3) In applying paragraph (1), if any of the following is applicable, the aggregate amount of the proceeds from supply provided in each such subparagraph shall be based on the respective annualized total amounts. In such cases, a period of less than one month shall be deemed one month: <Amended on Jan. 1, 2014>

1. As to a simplified taxable person newly starting his or her business during the relevant taxable period, the aggregate amount of the proceeds from supply from the commencement date of the business to the end date of the taxable period;

2. As to a simplified taxable person who temporarily suspends or permanently closes his or her business or who changes taxable type during the relevant taxable period, the aggregate amount of the proceeds from supply from the commencement date of the taxable period to the date the business is temporarily suspended or permanently closed or the taxable type is changed;

3. As to a simplified taxable person subject to application of the taxable period under any subparagraph of Article 5 (4), the aggregate amount of the proceeds from supply during the relevant taxable period.

(4) If it is confirmed that an entrepreneur who is exempted from the obligation to pay tax under paragraph (1) has voluntarily paid the relevant tax, the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment shall refund the amount paid.

‹ Article 68-2All articlesArticle 70 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law