Korean Law in English
Laws › Value-added Tax Act › CHAPTER VII SIMPLIFIED TAXATION

Value-added Tax Act — Article 70 (Waiver and Reapplication of Simplified Taxation)

부가가치세법 제70조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-01-01. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-01-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a simplified taxable person or a general taxable person subject to application of the provisions for simplified taxable persons under Article 62 intends to waive the application of the provisions for simplified taxable persons and to make himself or herself subject to the application of the provisions for general taxable persons, he or she may be subject to the application of the provisions of Chapters IV through VI, notwithstanding Article 61 (1). In such cases, he or she shall file a report thereon with the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over his or her place of tax payment, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, no later than the last day of the month preceding the month in which he or she intends to be subject to such application. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2014>

(2) Where a sole proprietor starting a new business reports his or her intent to waive the application of the provisions for simplified taxable persons and to make himself or herself subject to the application of the provisions for general taxable persons to the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over his or her place of tax payment, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, at the time of filing an application for business registration under Article 8 (1) or (3), he or she may be subject to the application of the provisions of Chapters IV through VI, notwithstanding Article 61 (1). <Newly Inserted on Jan. 1, 2014>

(3) No sole proprietor who has filed a report pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be entitled to the application of the provisions for simplified taxable persons from either of the following dates to the end of the taxable period that includes their respective third anniversary dates: <Amended on Jan. 1, 2014>

1. Where he or she has filed a report pursuant to paragraph (1): The first day of the month during which he or she intends to make himself or herself subject to the application of the provisions for general taxable persons;

2. Where he or she has filed a report pursuant to paragraph (2): The first day of the month in which the date when he or she starts his or her business falls.

(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), a sole proprietor prescribed by Presidential Decree, including those whose total amount of consideration for supply in the immediately preceding year is not less than 48 million won and less than the amount prescribed in the main clause, with the exception of the subparagraphs, of Article 61 (1), among those who have reported under paragraphs (1) and (2), may be subject to the provisions concerning simplified taxable persons even before the taxable period under paragraph (3). <Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2023>

(5) A sole proprietor who intends to be subject to the provisions on simplified taxable persons pursuant to paragraph (4) shall file a report thereon with the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, no later than 10 days before the commencement of the taxable period in which he/she wishes the provisions on simplified taxable persons are applicable. <Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2023>[Title Amended on Dec. 31, 2023]

‹ Article 69All articlesArticle 71 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law