(1) Notwithstanding Article 32, if any of the following persons supplies goods or services (excluding a supply of goods or services exempt from value-added tax), he or she shall issue a receipt, instead of a tax invoice, to the person who receives the supply, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, at the time of supplying such goods or services under Article 15 or 16: <Amended on Dec. 22, 2020>
1. An entrepreneur prescribed by Presidential Decree, who supplies goods or services mainly to a person other than an entrepreneur;
2. Any of the following persons among simplified taxable persons;(a) The aggregate amount of proceeds from supply in the immediately preceding year (or the amount converted under Article 61 (2), if the sole proprietor commences his or her business in the immediately preceding taxable period) is less than 48 million won;(b) A sole proprietor starting a new business, who is in the first taxable period during which he or she is a simplified taxable person under Article 61 (4).
(2) Notwithstanding Article 32, if an operator of the electric utility business defined in subparagraph 2 of Article 2 of the Electric Utility Act supplies electricity for non-industrial use or in any other cases prescribed by Presidential Decree, he or she may issue receipts. In such cases, if the entity chooses not to issue a receipt, he or she shall issue a tax invoice instead.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), if a person supplied with goods or services demands the issuance of a tax invoice, presenting his or her business registration certificate, as specified by Presidential Decree, a tax invoice shall be issued to him or her.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), an entrepreneur issuing receipts may install a cash register to issue invoices specifying the proceeds from supply, instead of receipts. In such cases, if the entrepreneur issues invoices and keeps the relevant audit tapes, he or she shall be deemed to issue receipts under paragraph (1) and to fulfill the preparation of an account book under Article 71, and value-added tax may be imposed on him or her on the basis of cash income. <Amended on Dec. 22, 2020>
(5) Any credit card sales slip, etc. under Article 46 (1) shall be deemed a receipt under paragraph (1).
(6) Matters necessary for the entries in and the preparation of receipts and invoices shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.