Korean Law in English
Laws › Value-added Tax Act › SECTION 2 Charging in Transaction and Tax Invoices

Value-added Tax Act — Article 32 (Tax Invoices)

부가가치세법 제32조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-01-01. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-01-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where an entrepreneur supplies goods or services (excluding a supply of goods or services exempt from value-added tax), he or she shall issue an invoice stating the following matters (hereinafter referred to as "tax invoice") to the person who receives the supply:

1. Registration number and name or denomination of the supplier;

2. Registration number of the recipient: Provided, that where the recipient is neither a business operator nor a registered business operator, an identification number prescribed by Presidential Decree or the resident registration number of the recipient;

3. The value of supply and the amount of value-added tax;

4. Date of preparation;

5. Other matters prescribed by Presidential Decree.

(2) Where any corporate entrepreneur or any sole proprietor prescribed by Presidential Decree intends to issue tax invoices under paragraph (1), he or she shall do so by electronic method (hereinafter referred to as "electronic tax invoices") prescribed by Presidential Decree.

(3) Where electronic tax invoices have been issued under paragraph (2), the entrepreneur shall transmit a list of the issued electronic tax invoices prescribed by Presidential Decree to the Commissioner of the National Tax Service by the deadline prescribed by Presidential Decree.

(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), where an electric utility business entity defined in subparagraph 2 of Article 2 of the Electric Utility Act supplies electricity for industrial use, etc. as specified by Presidential Decree, the entity may issue invoices specifying that they are electronic tax invoices, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, and may transmit the electronic tax invoice file to the Commissioner of the National Tax Service. In such cases, electronic tax invoices shall be deemed to have been issued under paragraph (2), and a list of issued electronic tax invoices shall be deemed to have been transmitted under paragraph (3).

(5) Any entrepreneur other than those required to issue electronic tax invoices may issue electronic tax invoices and transmit a list of the issued electronic tax invoices, as prescribed in paragraphs (2) and (3).

(6) In cases prescribed by Presidential Decree, such as selling on consignment or through an agent, even though a person is not the supplier or recipient of the relevant goods or services, he or she may issue a tax invoice or an electronic tax invoice or have it issued as prescribed by Presidential Decree, notwithstanding paragraph (1).

(7) Where an error in the entries in a tax invoice or electronic tax invoice is found or a ground prescribed by Presidential Decree arises in connection with the entries in a tax invoice or electronic tax invoice issued, a new tax invoice (hereinafter referred to as "corrected tax invoice") or a new electronic tax invoice (hereinafter referred to as "corrected electronic tax invoice") in which such error, etc. is corrected may be issued, as prescribed by Presidential Decree.

(8) Matters necessary for preparing and issuing tax invoices, electronic tax invoices, corrected tax invoices, and corrected electronic tax invoices shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.

‹ Article 31All articlesArticle 33 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law