(1) The tax base for a simplified taxable person shall be the sum of his or her proceeds from supply in the relevant taxable period (in cases of the return and payment under Article 66 (2) or (3), it refers to the preliminary imposition period under paragraph (1) of that Article; hereafter in this Article the same shall apply). <Amended on Dec. 22, 2020>
(2) The amount of tax payable by a simplified taxable person shall be an amount calculated according to the following formula. In such cases, if a simplified taxable person runs concurrently two or more types of businesses, a total of amounts calculated by each business type shall be the amount of tax payable.Number of persons entering a golf course x Number of holes actually played/Total number of holes(3) Where a simplified taxable person receives tax invoices, etc. issued by other entrepreneurs and submits a sum table of tax invoices by seller prescribed in Article 54 (1) or a statement on the receipts of credit card sales slips, etc. prescribed by Presidential Decree to the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over his or her place of tax payment, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, the amount calculated according to each of the following shall be deducted from the amount of tax payable for the relevant taxable period: Provided, That this shall not apply to the input tax amount not to be deducted under Article 39: <Amended on Dec. 22, 2020>
1. An amount calculated by multiplying the proceeds from supply of goods or services entered in the tax invoices, etc. received during the relevant taxable period by 0.5 percent;
2. Deleted. <Dec. 22, 2020>
3. Where a simplified taxable person runs concurrently a taxable business and a tax-free business, etc., an amount calculated according to the formula prescribed by Presidential Decree.
(4) If a simplified taxable person (excluding a simplified taxable person falling under any item of Article 36 (1) 2) issues an electronic tax invoice by December 31, 2024 (limited to where he or she transmits a list of the issued electronic tax invoices to the Commissioner of the National Tax Service by the deadline under Article 32 (3)) and submits a return on tax deduction subsequent to issuance of electronic tax invoices prescribed by Ordinance of the Ministry of Economy and Finance to the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over his or her place of tax payment, Article 47 (1) shall apply mutatis mutandis to the deduction of value-added tax for the relevant taxable period. <Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2022>
(5) Article 29 shall apply mutatis mutandis to the calculation of the tax base for a simplified taxable person. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2022>
(6) In cases of a simplified taxable person, if an aggregate of the amounts deducted under paragraphs (3) and (4) and Article 46 (1) exceeds the amount of tax payable for each taxable period, the relevant excess portion shall be deemed zero. <Amended on Dec. 22, 2020; Dec. 31, 2022>
(7) Where the sum of a simplified taxable person’s proceeds from supply in the pertinent year, which is decided or rectified under Article 68 (1) or for which a revised return is filed under Article 45 of the Framework Act on National Taxes, is not less than the amount prescribed in Article 61 (1), the amount of tax payable for the taxable period prescribed by Presidential Decree shall be an amount calculated by applying mutatis mutandisArticle 37, notwithstanding paragraph (2). In such cases, the value of supply shall be an amount computed by multiplying the proceeds from supply by 100/110, and in the calculation of the input tax amount, no amount of tax deducted under paragraph (3) on the portion for which tax invoices, etc. are issued shall be included in the input tax deduction. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2022>