Korean Law in English
Laws › Value-added Tax Act › CHAPTER VII SIMPLIFIED TAXATION

Value-added Tax Act — Article 62 (Period of Application of Simplified Taxation and General Taxation)

부가가치세법 제62조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-01-01. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-01-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) A period during which provisions concerning simplified taxable persons are applicable or not applicable under Article 61 shall be from July 1 of the first year to June 30 of the second year following the year in which the sum of proceeds from supply from January 1 to December 31 of the year is less than, or not less than, the amount prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2014; Dec. 22, 2020; Dec. 31, 2023>

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in cases of an entrepreneur who starts a new business, a period for which provisions concerning simplified taxable persons apply or do not apply under Article 61 shall be from July 1 of the first year to June 30 of the second year after the year in which he or she starts a new business. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2014>

(3) Matters necessary for the time of application of simplified taxation and general taxation, shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.[Title Amended on Jan 1, 2014]

‹ Article 61All articlesArticle 63 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law