Korean Law in English
Laws › Value-added Tax Act › SECTION 2 Charging in Transaction and Tax Invoices

Value-added Tax Act — Article 34 (Time Limit for Issuing Tax Invoices)

부가가치세법 제34조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-01-01. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-01-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) Any entrepreneur shall issue a tax invoice to any person supplied with goods or services at the time of supplying such goods or services under Article 15 or 16.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an entrepreneur may issue a tax invoice under Article 17 even before the time of supply of goods or services under Article 15 or 16.

(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a tax invoice may be issued not later than the tenth day (if the day is a holiday or Saturday, referring to the business day immediately following such day) of the month following the month in which the date of supply of goods or services falls, if any of the following is applicable: <Amended on Dec. 31, 2023>

1. Where a business entity issues a tax invoice by adding up the value of supplies from the first day to the last day of the month for each customer, with the last day of the relevant month as the date of preparation;

2. Where a business entity issues a tax invoice by summing the value of supplies for a period arbitrarily determined by the business entity within the period from the first day to the last day of the month for each customer, with the end date of the period as the date of preparation;

3. Where a tax invoice is issued as of the date of an actual transaction, which is supported by related documentary evidence, etc.

‹ Article 33All articlesArticle 34-2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law