Korean Law in English
Laws › Value-added Tax Act › CHAPTER VII SIMPLIFIED TAXATION

Value-added Tax Act — Article 67 (Return and Payment by Simplified Taxable Persons)

부가가치세법 제67조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-01-01. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-01-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) A simplified taxable person shall return the tax base and the amount of tax payable for each taxable period to the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over his or her place of tax payment, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, within 25 days after the end of the taxable period (in cases of the closing of business, not later than the 25th day of the month following the month that includes the date business is closed under Article 5 (3)), and shall pay the tax to the head of a tax office having jurisdiction over his or her place of tax payment or the Bank of Korea, etc.

(2) If a simplified taxable person pays a value-added tax under paragraph (1), he or she shall pay the tax after deducting the amount he or she has paid under the main clause of Article 66 (1) and paragraph (5) of that Article. <Amended on Dec. 22, 2020>

(3) A simplified taxable person shall submit a sum table of tax invoices by customer and by seller at the time of filing the relevant return under paragraph (1). <Amended on Dec. 22, 2020>

‹ Article 66All articlesArticle 68 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law