Korean Law in English
Laws › Value-added Tax Act › SECTION 1 Decisions

Value-added Tax Act — Article 59 (Refunds)

부가가치세법 제59조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-01-01. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-01-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) If an entrepreneur makes a final return on the amount of tax refundable for each taxable period, the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment shall refund such amount to the entrepreneur within 30 days (in cases falling under any subparagraph of paragraph (2), within 15 days) of the end of the final return period, as prescribed by Presidential Decree.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if an entrepreneur makes a return on tax refund on any of the following grounds, the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place of tax payment may early refund the amount of tax refundable to the entrepreneur, as prescribed by Presidential Decree: <Amended on Dec. 20, 2016>

1. Where the entrepreneur qualifies for the zero tax rate prescribed in Articles 21 through 24;

2. Where the entrepreneur newly constructs, acquires, expands, or extends any of the business facilities prescribed by Presidential Decree;

3. Where the entrepreneur is in the process of implementing a financial restructuring plan prescribed by Presidential Decree.

‹ Article 58-2All articlesArticle 60 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law