Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 1 Determination and Correction of Tax Base

Income Tax Act — Article 81-4 (Penalty Tax for Failure to Register or Report on Place of Joint Business)

소득세법 제81조의4

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) If a joint business entity falls under either of the following cases regarding the registration or report on its place of joint business, it shall pay a penalty tax as described in the following classifications, in addition to the final tax amount on global income for the relevant taxable period:

1. If the entity fails to make a business registration in accordance with Article 87 (3), or a person who is not a joint business entity falsely registers as a joint business entity: 5/1000 of the total amount of income for each taxable period regarding the failed or false registration;

2. If the entity fails to report or falsely reports information required to be reported under Article 87(4) or (5), as prescribed by Presidential Decree: 1/1000 of the total amount of income for each taxable period regarding the failed or false report.

(2) The penalty tax mentioned in paragraph (1) shall be applied even when there is no calculated tax on global income.[This Article Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2019]

‹ Article 81-3All articlesArticle 81-5 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law