Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 1 Determination and Correction of Tax Base

Income Tax Act — Article 81-3 (Penalty Tax for Non-Submission or Faulty Preparation of Report on Present Status of Place of Business)

소득세법 제81조의3

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) If a business entity (referring to only a business entity that supplies goods or services primarily to consumers other than a business entity, as prescribed by Presidential Decree) falls under either of the following cases, it shall pay 5/1000 of the amount of undeclared or under-declared income as a penalty tax, in addition to the final tax amount on global income for the relevant taxable period:

1. If the entity fails to submit a report on the present status of its place of business;

2. If the entity declares less than the amount required to be declared under Article 78 (2) (or the amount of income from tax-exempt business, etc., if it is deemed to have filed a report on the present status of its place of business under paragraph (1) 2 of the same Article).

(2) The penalty tax mentioned in paragraph (1) shall be applied even when there is no calculated tax on global income.[This Article Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2019]

‹ Article 81-2All articlesArticle 81-4 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law