Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 6 Global Income Deduction

Income Tax Act — Article 54 (Exclusion from Global Income Deduction, etc.)

소득세법 제54조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Global income deduction shall not apply to a person with only interest income, dividend income, pension income, or other income subject to separate taxation. <Amended by Act No. 11611, Jan. 1, 2013>

(2) Where a person who is obliged to file a final return on the tax base in accordance with Article 70 (1), 70-2 (2), or 74 fails to submit the documents specified in Article 70 (4) 1, only the portion for the resident himself/herself of the basic deduction and the standard tax credit under Article 59-4 (9) shall be deductible: Provided, That the foregoing shall not apply where such documents are submitted later, regardless of whether a final tax base return has been filed. <Amended by Act No. 11611, Jan. 1, 2013; Act No. 12169, Jan. 1, 2014>

(3) Where an occasional imposition is determined under Article 82, only the portion for the resident himself/herself of the basic deduction shall apply.[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 53All articlesArticle 54-2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law