Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 6 Global Income Deduction

Income Tax Act — Article 54-2 (Special Cases concerning Income Deduction for Joint Business, etc.)

소득세법 제54조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

If an amount is disbursed, paid, invested, or contributed by a related person whose income shall be added to the income of the main joint business entity for aggregate taxation under Article 43 (3), when the income deduction under Article 51-3 of this Act or the Restriction of Special Taxation Act or the tax credit under Article 59-3 of this Act is applicable, such amount shall be deemed an amount disbursed, paid, invested, or contributed by the main joint business entity within the maximum of the global income of the main joint business entity for aggregate taxation and shall be eligible for income deduction or tax credit in computing the global income of the main joint business entity for aggregate taxation or the tax amount for his/her global income. <Amended by Act No. 11146, Jan. 1, 2012; Act No. 12169, Jan. 1, 2014>[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 54All articlesArticle 55 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law