(1) No amount appropriated for another tax, out of the income tax or the individual local income tax refunded or refundable to a resident, shall be included in the total income in calculating the amount of income for the relevant taxable period. <Amended by Act No. 12153, Jan. 1, 2014>
(2) No amount used to offset a loss carried forward pursuant to Article 45 (3), among the value of assets received gratuitously by a resident (excluding amounts, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, that a person subject to double-entry bookkeeping as defined in Article 160 receives free of charge from the State, a local government, or a public institution, including national subsidies as defined in Article 32) and the amount of liabilities decreased by waiver or extinguishment of debts, shall be included in the total income when calculating the amount of income generated in the relevant taxable period. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2019>
(3) No amount of income carried forward from the preceding taxable period when calculating the amount of business income of a resident, shall be included in the total income when calculating the amount of income generated in the relevant taxable period.
(4) When a resident who conducts agriculture, forestry, fishery, mining, or manufacturing business uses agricultural products, prizes, livestock products, forest products, marine products, mining products, earth, sand, and rock he/she mines, catches, cultivates, harvests, or collects, or products he/she produces, as raw materials or fuel for manufacture of other products he/she produces, no amount equivalent to the part used thereof shall be included in the total income when calculating the amount of income generated in the relevant taxable period.
(5) Where a resident who conducts construction business uses goods he/she produces as materials for construction works for which he/she contracted, no amount equivalent to the part used thereof shall be included in the total income when calculating the amount of income generated in the relevant taxable period.
(6) Where a resident who conducts electricity, gas, steam, or water supply business uses the electricity, gas, steam, or water he/she produces for the power, fuel, or water for other business he/she conducts, no amount equivalent to the part used thereof shall be included in the total income when calculating the amount of income generated in the relevant taxable period.
(7) No individual consumption tax or liquor tax paid or to be paid by a resident liable to pay such individual consumption tax or liquor tax imposed on the amount earned or to be earned as his/her total income, shall be included in the total income when calculating the amount of income for the relevant taxable period: Provided, That this shall not apply to any tax amount he/she shall pay for raw materials, fuel, or any other goods purchased, imported, or used.
(8) No additional payments on the refund of national taxes under Article 52 of the Framework Act on National Taxes, additional dues on the local tax refund under Article 62 of the Framework Act on Local Taxes, and interest on the refund of erroneous payments, shall be included in the total income when calculating the amount of income generated during the relevant taxable period. <Amended by Act No. 10408, Dec. 27, 2010; Act No. 14474, Dec. 27, 2016>
(9) No input tax on value-added tax shall be included in the total income when calculating the amount of income generated in the relevant taxable period.
(10) No amount of tax refunded to an oil dealer pursuant to Article 106-2 (2) of the Restriction of Special Taxation Act, shall be included in the total income when calculating the amount of income generated in the relevant taxable period.[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]