(1) Where a resident lends any real estate or any right therein and receives guaranty money, security money for lease on a deposit basis, or money in similar nature (hereafter referred to as "guaranty money, etc." in this paragraph), the amount calculated as prescribed by Presidential Decree shall be included in the total amount of income when calculating the amount of business income: Provided, That where a resident receives guaranty money, etc. for lending a house means where a resident owns at least three houses (a house with an area of not larger than 40 square meters per unit or per household only for dwelling purpose and the assessed value of which does not exceed 200 million won for the relevant taxable period shall not be included in the number of houses until December 31, 2023) and the total amount of guaranty money, etc. of the relevant houses exceeds 300 million won; and the calculation of the number of houses and other necessary matters shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended by Act No. 11146, Jan. 1, 2012; Act No. 12169, Jan. 1, 2014; Act No. 14389, Dec. 20, 2016; Act No. 16104, Dec. 31, 2018; Dec. 8, 2021>
(2) Even where a resident consumes any inventory assets or trees for housekeeping purposes or supplies them to his/her employees or other persons, the amount equivalent to the value thereof as at the time he/she consumes or supplies shall be included in the total amount of income when calculating the amount of business income or the amount of other income in the taxable period in which the date he/she consumes or supplies falls.
(3) Deleted. <by Act No. 15225, Dec. 19, 2017>[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]