Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › CHAPTER I GENERAL PROVISIONS

Income Tax Act — Article 1-2 (Definitions)

소득세법 제1조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) The terms used in this Act shall be defined as follows: <Amended by Act No. 10408, Dec. 27, 2010; Act No. 12852, Dec. 23, 2014; Act No. 16104, Dec.31, 2018>

1. The term "resident" means any individual who has his/her domicile or place of residence in the Republic of Korea for at least 183 days;

2. The term "nonresident" means any individual who is not a resident;

3. The term "domestic corporation" means any domestic corporation defined in subparagraph 1 of Article 2 of the Corporate Tax Act;

4. The term "foreign corporation" means any foreign corporation defined in subparagraph 3 of Article 2 of the Corporate Tax Act;

5. The term "business entity" means any resident who has business income.

(2) The classification of a domicile or place of residence and a resident or nonresident pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Newly Inserted by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 1All articlesArticle 2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law