(1) The State’s right to collect national taxes (hereafter in this Article referred to as "right to collect national taxes") shall be extinguished by prescription, if it is not exercised during the period classified as follows from the time it is exercisable. In such cases, the amount of the following national taxes shall be an amount, excluding additional taxes: <Amended on Jan. 1, 2013; Dec. 31, 2019>
1. National taxes of 500 million or more: 10 years;
2. National taxes other than those provided in subparagraph 1: Five years.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this Act or other tax-related statutes, the provisions of the Civil Act shall apply to the extinctive prescription under paragraph (1).
(3) The time when the right to collect national taxes under paragraph (1) can be exercised means the following days: <Amended on Dec. 31, 2019; Dec. 29, 2020>
1. For the reported amount of tax concerned, with respect to the national taxes, tax liability of which is finally determined by the report of the amount of tax and the tax base, the day immediately following the expiration of its statutory due date of return and payment;
2. For the amount of tax concerned, with respect to those, tax base and amount of tax of which are determined, corrected, or occasionally decided and imposed by the Government, the day immediately following the expiration of the due date of payment stated on the notice.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), the dates prescribed in the following subparagraphs shall be deemed the time when the right to collect national taxes under paragraph (1) can be exercised: <Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2019; Dec. 29, 2020>
1. In cases of national taxes collected from a withholding agent or taxpayer association, the day immediately following the due date of payment stated on a notice of payment concerning the amount of the relevant withholding tax or the amount collected from the relevant taxpayer association;
2. In cases of stamp taxes, the day immediately following the due date of payment stated on a notice of payment concerning the amount of the relevant stamp tax;
3. Where the statutory due date of return and payment under paragraph (3) 1 is extended, the day immediately following such extended due date.[This Article Wholly Amended on Jan. 1, 2010]