Korean Law in English
Laws › Customs Act › SUB-SECTION 2 Determination of Customs Value

Customs Act — Article 34 (Determination of Customs Value Based on Computed Value)

관세법 제34조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2023-06-05. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-10-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) If it is impossible to determine the customs value of any imported goods using the methods provided in Articles 30 through 33, the customs value of such goods shall be determined based on a value computed by summing up the following amounts: <Amended on Jan. 1, 2013>

1. The cost of raw materials used to produce the relevant goods, and the expenses incurred in assembling and processing the relevant goods or the price thereof;

2. An amount equivalent to profit and general expenses usually reflected when a producer of goods of the same kind or class as the relevant goods in an export country sells such goods to export to the Republic of Korea;

3. An amount determined under Article 30 (1) 6, as freight, insurance fees and other transportation costs of the relevant goods to the port of entry.

(2) Where a person liable to pay duties fails to submit necessary data to confirm the amounts prescribed in the subparagraphs of paragraph (1), such person may be exempted from the application of paragraph (1). <Newly Inserted on Jan. 1, 2013>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 33All articlesArticle 35 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law