(1) Where it is impossible to determine the customs value of any imported goods using methods provided for in Articles 30 through 32, a value computed by deducting the amount prescribed in subparagraphs 2 through 4 from the amount prescribed in subparagraph 1 shall be the customs value: Provided, That the customs value shall be determined pursuant to Article 34 upon a request by a person liable to pay duties but if the customs value cannot be determined pursuant to Article 34, they shall be determined in the order of this Article and Article 35: <Amended on Dec. 31, 2011>
1. The amount computed based on the unit price of goods sold in Korea in the largest volume to a person with no special relationship among the relevant goods or identical or similar goods which are domestically sold in the same conditions as imported on the date on which an import declaration is filed with respect to the relevant goods or nearly at the same time an import declaration is filed with respect to the relevant goods;
2. The amount equivalent to an agreed commission usually paid or to be paid with respect to the domestic sale of goods, or to profit or general expenses accruing usually from the domestic sale of the goods of the same kind or class;
3. Usual freight, insurance fees and other related expenses incurring in Korea after the arrival of imported goods at the port of entry;
4. Taxes and other public charges paid or to be paid with respect to the import of the relevant goods and their domestic sales.
(2) Even if an amount computed is based on a unit price of goods sold in Korea under paragraph (1) 1, paragraph (1) may not apply if any reasonable ground exists that makes the accuracy and authenticity of the relevant unit price doubtful. <Newly Inserted on Dec. 23, 2014>
(3) Where the relevant goods or identical or similar goods have not been sold in Korea on the same conditions as imported, upon a request by a person liable to pay duties, a value obtained by deducting each of the following amount from the amount computed based on the unit price of domestically processed goods sold in the largest volume to a person with no special relationship shall be the customs value: <Amended on Dec. 23, 2014>
1. The amount referred to in paragraph (1) 2 through 4;
2. Added value resulting from domestic processing.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]