Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › SECTION 2 Non-Taxation and Reduction and Exemption of Capital Gains

Income Tax Act — Article 90 (Reduction and Exemption of Capital Gains Tax)

소득세법 제90조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) If the capital gains under Article 95 include an amount of capital gains eligible for tax exemption or reduction under this Act or any other tax-related Act, the calculated amount of capital gains tax shall be reduced by the amount of the reducible capital gains tax as computed by the following formula: <Amended by Act No. 14389, Dec. 20, 2016>Amount of reducible capital gains tax = A x (B-C)/D x EA: Calculated amount of capital gains tax under Article 104;B: Amount of reducible capital gains;C: Basic deduction from capital gains under Article 103 (2);D: Tax base of capital gains under Article 92;E. Reduction rate specified by this Act or any other tax-related Act.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), where the reduction or exemption of capital gains tax is prescribed by the Restriction of Special Taxation Act in the method of deducting the capital gains subject to reduction or exemption from the capital gains, the capital gains tax shall be reduced or exempted in the method of calculating the tax base of capital gains after deducting the capital gains subject to reduction or exemption from the capital gains under Article 95. <Newly Inserted by Act No. 11611, Jan. 1, 2013>[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 89All articlesArticle 91 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law