(1) A resident's tax base of financial investment income (hereinafter referred to as "tax base of financial investment income") shall be calculated separately from the tax base of global income, retirement income, and capital gains.
(2) The tax base of financial investment income shall be the amount of financial investment income set forth in Article 87-7 after deducting each of the following amounts in turn: <Amended on Dec. 8. 2021>
1. The amount of financial investment losses as defined in Article 87-7 (2) that meet all of the following requirements (hereinafter referred to as "financial investment carryforward losses");(a) Financial investment losses as defined in Article 87-7 (2) incurred within five years preceding the first day of the relevant taxable period and not deducted in computing the tax base for each taxable period thereafter;(b) Financial investment losses included in the tax base declared under Article 87-23 (including where a final tax retrun may not be filed under the proviso of paragraph (3) 3 of the same Article), the tax base determined or corrected under Article 87-25, or the tax base for which a revised tax retrun has been filed under Article 45 of the Framework Act on National Taxes;
2. Basic deductions for financial investment income under Article 87-18.
(3) The following amounts of income shall not be aggregated when calculating the tax base of financial investment income: <Newly Inserted on Dec. 8, 2021>
1. Financial investment income that is not taxed in accordance with the Act on Restriction on Special Cases concerning Taxation or Article 87-3 of this Act;
2. Financial investment income subject to separate taxation under the Act on Restriction on Special Cases concerning Taxation (hereinafter referred to as “financial investment income subject to separate taxation").
(4) The detailed calculation method of the tax base of financial investment income under paragraph (2) and other necessary matters shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Dec. 8, 2021>[This Article Newly Inserted on Dec. 29, 2020][Enforcement Date: Jan. 1, 2025] Article 87-4