Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 1 Determination and Correction of Tax Base

Income Tax Act — Article 81 (Penalty Tax for Non-Submission or Faulty Preparation of Detailed Statement of Reception of Receipts)

소득세법 제81조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) If a business entity (excluding a small-scale business entity as prescribed by Presidential Decree?or a person whose amount of income is estimated as prescribed by Presidential Decree) falls within either of the following cases, it shall pay 1/100 of the amount paid without the statement or the amount paid with incorrect statement, as a penalty tax, in addition to the final tax amount on global income for the relevant taxable period:

1. If the entity fails to submit the detailed statement of the reception of receipts by the deadline for filing a final return on the tax base of business income;

2. If the detailed statement of the reception of receipts submitted by the entity is recognized as unclear, as prescribed by Presidential Decree.

(2) The penalty tax mentioned in paragraph (1) shall be applied even if there is no calculated tax on global income.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 31, 2019]

‹ Article 80All articlesArticle 81-2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law